Duarte v. Holder
[…] their birth, rather than the exact hour.” State v. Yarger, 908
N.E.2d 462, 468 (Oh. Ct. App. 2009) (rejecting criminal defendant’s
argument that he should be considered a “child” under Ohio law when
crime was committed on his birthday but before exact hour of his
birth). These statutes are perfectly clear and unambiguous — or at
least they were so, until today.
9
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 502(2)(b)-(c) (provisions relating
to licenses for which applicant must be “at least eighteen years
of age” to apply absent other qualifications).
10
N.Y. Tax Law § 1610(a) (“No [New York State Lottery]
ticket shall be sold to any person under the age of eighteen
years . . . .”).
11
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 349(A) (eligibility requirements for
“Family assistance [to] . . . a parent or other relative . . .
for the benefit of a child under eighteen years of age”).
12
U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1 (guaranteeing the “right of
citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or
older, to vote”).
- 6 -
The majority finds ambiguity in the derivative citizenship
statute — and presumably would do so with all the countless other