Duarte v. Holder
[…] 5, 1978, Pub. L. 95-417, §§ 4-5, 92 Stat. 917.
Langhorne, 377 F.3d at 181 (citations and alterations omitted).
Thus, the majority is correct that Congress amended the 1952
version of the derivative citizenship statute in 1978, enacting the
version at issue here, with the “underlying intention” of allowing
children to acquire citizenship derivatively from their parents,
and thereby keep together the family unit. Maj. Op. at 14. But it
did so only to ensure that children might acquire derivative
citizenship until they were of the age at which they could file
petitions on their own behalf. See 8 U.S.C. § 1445(b) (“No person
shall file a valid application for naturalization unless he shall
have attained the age of eighteen years.”). Because the natural
meaning of the requirement in § 1445(b) that a petitioner must have
“attained the age of eighteen years” is that the petitioner must
- 13 -
have turned eighteen on the date the petition is filed, cf.
Commonwealth v. A Juvenile, 545 N.E.2d 1164, 1164-65 & n.2 (Mass.