Duarte v. Holder
[…] years of age, then the town or city clerk before he shall issue a
[marriage] license shall require the written consent to the
marriage from both parents of the minor or minors . . . .”).
4
N.Y. Educ. Law § 3001 (“No person shall be employed or
authorized to teach in the public schools of the state who is . .
. [u]nder the age of eighteen years.”).
5
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 390-c(1) (“No person under the age of
eighteen years shall be admitted to any portion of a facility
open to the public wherein performers appear and dance or
otherwise perform unclothed . . . .”).
6
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 510 (“In order to qualify as a juror
a person must . . . [b]e not less than eighteen years of age.”).
7
N.Y. Nav. Law § 49(1) (“No person under the age of eighteen
years shall operate a mechanically propelled vessel on the
navigable waters of the state . . . .”).
8
N.Y. Penal Law § 270.00(2)(b)(ii)-(iii) (provisions
relating to sale of “dangerous fireworks” to “any person who is
under the age of eighteen”).
- 5 -
class of adult drivers’ license,9 purchase state lottery tickets,10
and he can no longer be claimed as a dependent child for purposes