Duarte v. Holder
[…] reached the birthday in question. “[T]he reality is that in these
situations,” among many others, “a person is considered by common
practice to be a year older on the first moment of the date of
their birth, rather than the exact hour.” State v. Yarger, 908
N.E.2d 462, 468 (Oh. Ct. App. 2009) (rejecting criminal defendant’s
argument that he should be considered a “child” under Ohio law when
crime was committed on his birthday but before exact hour of his
birth). These statutes are perfectly clear and unambiguous — or at
least they were so, until today.
9
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 502(2)(b)-(c) (provisions relating
to licenses for which applicant must be “at least eighteen years
of age” to apply absent other qualifications).
10
N.Y. Tax Law § 1610(a) (“No [New York State Lottery]
ticket shall be sold to any person under the age of eighteen
years . . . .”).
11
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 349(A) (eligibility requirements for
“Family assistance [to] . . . a parent or other relative . . .
for the benefit of a child under eighteen years of age”).
12
U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1 (guaranteeing the “right of