Duarte v. Holder
[…] fragments of legislative history to vary the clear meaning of an
unambiguous statute. See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs.,
Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 568 (2005) (“[T]he authoritative statement is
the statutory text, not the legislative history or any other
extrinsic material. Extrinsic materials have a role in statutory
- 14 -
interpretation only to the extent they shed a reliable light on the
enacting Legislature’s understanding of otherwise ambiguous terms.”
(emphasis added)).
The majority next purports to find support in the supposed
difference between § 1432(a) and statutes that refer specifically
to “birthdays,” such as 18 U.S.C. § 5031, setting forth the federal
definition of a juvenile. Maj. Op. at 14-16. See 18 U.S.C. § 5031
(“[A] ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth
birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under
this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person
who has not attained his twenty-first birthday . . . .”). This
support, however, is anything but substantial. For the reasons
discussed above, any reasonable reader, keeping in mind the
statutes’ contexts and Congress’s evident purpose to draw a useable
age division line, would read the phrases “under the age of