Duarte v. Holder
[…] eighteenth birthday." This language would be unambiguous because
the entirety of June 14, 1991 was Duarte's eighteenth birthday --
from 12:00 a.m. until 11:59 p.m. No matter what time Duarte was
born, his mother was not naturalized "prior to his eighteenth
birthday." Indeed, Congress has actually employed similar
unambiguous age-related phrasing elsewhere in the INA. See,
e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1483(b) ("A national . . . shall not be deemed
to have lost United States nationality by the commission, prior
to his eighteenth birthday, of any of [enumerated acts]."); id. §
1101(a)(27)(I)(i) (referring to certain conditions that must be
performed "no later than [one's] twenty-fifth birthday" to
qualify as a "special immigrant"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 5031
- 12 -
("For the purposes of this chapter, a 'juvenile' is a person who
has not attained his eighteenth birthday."). On the other hand,
if the words "under the age of eighteen years" are given their
literal meaning, Duarte was eligible to become a citizen
derivatively because he was still "under the age of eighteen
years" when his mother was naturalized -- he apparently had lived