Duarte v. Holder
[…] the words of § 1432(a) to refer to a person’s so-called
“biological” age, Maj. Op. at 9, when it is absolutely clear from
context that the statute (being a statute) refers to “age” in a
traditional, legal sense — the same sense in which the phrases
“under the age,” “over the age,” “reaches the age,” and the like
are always used when used in statutes. No reader of a typical
underage drinking law thinks that it means that a person can buy
alcohol on their twenty-first birthday only after the exact minute
and hour at which they were born twenty-one years before. Cf. N.Y.
Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 65 (“No person shall sell, deliver or give
away . . . any alcoholic beverages to . . . [a]ny person, actually
- 8 -
or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years . . . .”). Nor
would a reasonable reader of the Constitution think that if the
polls happened to close before a person’s birth hour when an
election was held on his eighteenth birthday, that this person had
no right to vote earlier in the day. Cf. U.S. Const. amend. XXVI,