UNITED STATES v. ALDERMAN 5613
[…] sive act directed toward a person who, unless he submits,
invites violence from the criminal. The thief has to be aggres-
sive enough to intimidate the victim into submission or hope-
ful that despite personal contact the victim will not realize his
possession was stolen until it is too late to resist. An offender
bold and aggressive enough to steal from the person of
another shows a greatly increased likelihood, compared to a
drunk driver, that he is “the kind of person who might deliber-
ately point the gun and pull the trigger.”30
29
Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.56.030 (b) (2005) (emphasis added). There is
another subsection of § 9A.56.030(1), subsection (a), which makes the
theft of “property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred
dollars in value” an instance of theft in the first degree even if the property
is not taken from the person of another. Alderman’s briefs on this appeal,
however, proceed uniformly on the basis that the conviction was under
subsection (b), so we do as well. We express no view as to whether a con-