UNITED STATES v. ALDERMAN 5613
[…] committed it three years after he did.
Alderman also argues that the district court should not have
imposed the upward adjustment to his guidelines calculation
for possessing the pistol he shot at Montgomery “in connec-
tion with another felony offense.” His theory is that shooting
at Montgomery nine times was not shown to be a felonious
41
Id. at 1090.
42
Id. at 1093-95.
43
In 2007, Washington’s theft statutes were amended to exclude theft of
a motor vehicle from first degree theft and create a new crime of theft of
a motor vehicle. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.56.030 (2008) (setting out
“theft in the first degree — other than firearm or motor vehicle”); Wash.
Rev. Code § 9A.56.065 (2008) (“A person is guilty of theft of a motor
vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle.”).
44
Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.56.030 (2005).
45
U.S.S.G. § 1B1.11(a).
46
See Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600-02 (courts “look only to the fact of con-
viction and the statutory definition of the prior offense); James v. United
States, 550 U.S. 192, 197 (2007) (applying a categorical analysis to how