United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2
Nash’s EJJ adjudication was in 1995, before the renumbering (irrelevant here)
of the juvenile delinquency statutes.
-3-
adjudication was a conviction for purposes of a five-year mandatory minimum statute.
Id. at 30. Similar to the ACCA, the statute in Jiles imposed a mandatory minimum
sentence on a defendant who had certain predicate offenses, including a conviction for
second-degree assault for which Jiles was adjudicated under the EJJ. Id. at 29.
Faced with an analogous question–whether an EJJ adjudication is a predicate
criminal conviction– the Jiles court noted that Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1 (2006)
provides: “An extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction shall be treated in the same
manner as an adult felony criminal conviction for purposes of the [Minnesota]
Sentencing Guidelines.” Acknowledging that the mandatory minimum at issue was
found in a statute and not in the sentencing guidelines, the court still applied the rule
to the statutory language. Id. Consistent with the language in Minn. Stat. §