Beets v. Johnson
[…] Beets portrays herself as a victim of an unforeseeable application of Section 19.03(a)(3). She asserts that legislative history, extrinsic commentary, and statutes and decisions in other states characterized the statute as covering murder-for-hire, a tripartite transaction in which A employs B to kill C. She also maintains that the Court of Criminal Appeals had never expressly held, before her case, that anything other than a tripartite murder-for-hire was proscribed. A look at the statute challenges Beets’s position. Tex. Penal Code § 19.03 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and: 3 * * * * (3) the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration. * * * * (b) An offense under this section is a capital felony. Tex. Penal Code § 19.03, amended by Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 900 (substituting “19.02(b)(1)” for “19.02(a)(1)” in subsec. (a)).