Maxwell v. New York University
[…] Id. § 462(f)(4). Pursuant to this authority, the DOE has promulgated 34 C.F.R. § 668.37, which sets forth the procedures for determining the eligibility of male students for federal assistance in connection with the Selective Service registration requirement. Educational institutions are responsible in the first instance for determining whether a student who did not register with the Selective Service is nonetheless eligible for federal assistance under § 462(g). See 34 C.F.R. § 668.37(d). A student who is denied assistance on the basis of his Selective Service registration status may seek a hearing before the Secretary of Education by filing a request in writing “within the award year for which it was denied . . . assistance or within 30 days following the end of the payment period, whichever is later.” Id. § 668.37(f)(2)(ii). At the hearing, the student “retains the burden of proving compliance, by credible evidence,” with the registration requirements. Id. § 668.37(f)(3). “The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is well established in the jurisprudence of administrative law.”