The Booth, Inc. v. Miles
[…] The jury possibly concluded that Miles had already been compensated by the $15,000 he had received from the pro tanto settlement, and then awarded punitive damages accordingly. However, *1208 jury verdicts are due to be upheld unless clearly wrong, and because we cannot conclude that the jury's verdict of $15,000 was clearly wrong, we must defer to the jury in this case.

Additionally, the case against The Booth, Inc., was brought under Ala.Code (1975), § 6-5-71, which states:

"Every wife, child, parent or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages."

The specific words of the above statute, on which this case was brought, state that a plaintiff may collect "for all damages actually sustained," not all damages necessarily awarded by a jury.