within the meaning of California Penal Code § 115(a). See Jackson v. Virginia,
[…] that Gruber had knowledge that the judgment awards purportedly owed him were
not from a legitimate court and that the amounts claimed were so disproportionate
to the purported injury suffered that they could not be genuine. Thus a rational
jury could have determined that Gruber filed false statements, knowing them to be
false. Gruber is not entitled to relief of federal habeas corpus simply because the
facts are reconcilable with innocence, such that another jury might have reached a
different conclusion.
1
California Penal Code § 115(a) states: “Every person who knowingly
procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded
in any public office within [California], which instrument, if genuine, might be
filed, registered, or recorded under any law of [California] or of the United States,
is guilty of a felony.”
2
A rational trier of fact could likewise find that the UCC-1s that Gruber filed
were “false” or “forged.” Gruber asserts that there was insufficient evidence
establishing that the UCC-1s he filed were “false” or “forged” because they
asserted claims he believed were genuine.