Homer S. HUTCHINSON and Evelyn W. Hutchinson
[…] Thereafter, on April 20, 1981, appellee filed a motion to dismiss, and plea in bar to the action, alleging the action was barred by the three-year statute of limitations. The trial court sustained appellee's motion to dismiss and plea in bar after hearing argument of counsel and authorities presented by each side.
I. Did the trial court erroneously apply the three-year statute of limitations to the case at bar?
The trial judge sustained appellee's motion to dismiss and plea in bar based on Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-29 (Supp. 1981) which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.
The trial judge evidently was of the opinion that the action was based on appellants' unwritten contract with appellee to render the services complained of rather than the basis of the action being in tort. On appeal, appellants contend the declaration sounded in tort.