Prill v. Hampton
[…] A second basis for rejecting Janet's claim is Hampton's contention that this is essentially an alienation of affections claim. If so, Janet's claim would clearly be barred by sec. 768.01, Stats., which abolishes all alienation of affection claims. The same public policy reasons *682 supporting the legislature's abolition of these claims also support denial of Janet's claim for wrongful divorce. By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 347.29(1) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in s. 347.26(11)(b), whenever any motor truck, motor bus, trailer or semitrailer more than 80 inches in width or truck tractor or road tractor is left standing, whether attended or unattended, during hours of darkness upon the traveled portion of any highway or the shoulder adjacent thereto outside the corporate limits of a city or village, the operator of such vehicle shall display the following warning devices upon the highway during the entire time the vehicle is so left standing....

Section 347.26(11) provides:

Flashing warning lamps.