Leach v. Curtis of Iowa, Inc.
[…] In this sense Leach was an unauthorized passenger.

[2] For simplicity, Curtis of Iowa and Curtis, Inc., will be referred to singularly as "Curtis."

[3] The expiration of the leases does not affect the jurisdictional question. A foreign corporation which has ceased to do business in a state is still subject to service of process in suits on causes of action which arose while business was carried on in the state. Electrical Equipment Co. v. Daniel Hamm Drayage Co., 217 F.2d 656 (8th Cir.1954).

[4] Minn.Stat. § 543.19, subd. 1(b) (1978), provides:

As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any nonresident individual, or the individual's personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or the individual were a resident of this state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or nonresident individual:

* * * * * *

(b) Transacts any business within the state, or

* * * * * *

[5] Paragraph 5 of the lease, addressing legal responsibility for damages caused by the operation of the leased trailer, does not involve the issue of where Curtis is subject to legal proceedings.