William KENNEDY and Phyllis Kennedy, Plaintiffs,
[…] March 12, 1997) (denial letter's absolute silence regarding proof of loss statement fatal to insurer's technical defense because substantially prejudicial to insured).
As this court noted in Gagliardi, Congress established the National Flood Insurance Program to help alleviate the kind of economic hardship caused by flood damage suffered by plaintiffs. By involving the private insurance industry in the implementation of a federal insurance program, Congress made available insurance coverage that potential insureds otherwise could not obtain easily from private carriers. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 4001(b) (West 1994) ("many factors have made it uneconomic for the private insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of such protection on reasonable terms and conditions") (emphasis added). One of these reasonable conditions requires an insured to submit to the insurer a proof of loss a signed and sworn statement as to the amount the insured claims under the policy detailing certain items as set forth plainly in the insurance policy. (See Stip'd Facts Ex.