United States Court of Appeals
[…] NRDC, 467 U.S.
837, 842-44 (1984). See S. Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 502 F.3d
176, 181 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Transmission Agency of N. Cal. v.
FERC, 495 F.3d 663, 673 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (“TANC”).
A.
Jurisdiction. FPA Section 201(f) provides that “[n]o
provision in . . . subchapter [II regulating electric utility
companies engaged in interstate commerce] shall apply to, or be
deemed to include . . . any political subdivision of a State . . . or
any agency, authority, or instrumentality of . . . the foregoing . .
. unless such provision makes specific reference thereto.” 16
U.S.C. § 824(f). Section 205 requires the Commission to ensure
that the rates and charges “made, demanded, or received by any
public utility” are “just and reasonable.” Id. § 824d(a). Section
201(e), in turn, defines “public utility” to be “any person who
owns or operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission.” Id. § 824(e). The court has concluded that by
these provisions “Congress has . . . specifically exempted
governmental entities from subchapter II of the FPA.” TANC,
495 F.3d at 674.
Petitioners, joined by intervenor Municipals, contend that