LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Counterdefendant-Appellant,
[…] III. CONCLUSION
The trial court did not err in granting the MCCA's motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) because the reformation of the DeGraves' California automobile insurance policy into a Michigan insurance policy complying with Michigan no-fault law is ineffective; consequently, defendant was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
We affirm.
NOTES
[1] MCL 500.3101(1) provides in relevant part: The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.