LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Counterdefendant-Appellant,
[…] Put simply, we can think of no reason why the Legislature would want to provide *161 such indemnification coverage to insurers, even member insurers who do a significant amount of business within this state, absolutely free of charge or, perhaps more appropriately, at no cost to them. [Emphasis in original.]
Portions of M.C.L. § 500.3104 provide that the MCCA "charge to members of the association a total premium sufficient to cover the expected losses and expenses of the association which the association will likely incur during the period for which the premium is applicable," and that the MCCA "[r]equire payment of the premium in full within 45 days after the premium charge [or] [r]equire payment of the premiums to be made periodically to cover the actual cash obligations of the association." MCL 500.3104(7)(d), (7)(e)(i), and (7)(e)(ii) (emphasis added).