LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Counterdefendant-Appellant,
[…] However, not every insurer who pays PIP benefits in excess of $250,000 under the no-fault act is entitled to indemnification. Preferred Risk, supra at 725, 449 N.W.2d 660. The MCCA's obligation to indemnify is limited to those insurers who provide the coverage required by M.C.L. § 500.3101(1). Preferred Risk, supra at 714-715, 449 N.W.2d 660.
Premium payments required for membership in the MCCA are determined by M.C.L. § 500.3104(7)(d), which provides in relevant part:
Each member shall be charged an amount equal to that member's total earned car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) or 3103(1), or both, written in this state during the period to which the premium applies, multiplied by the average premium per car. The average premium per car shall be the total premium calculated divided by the total earned car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) or 3103(1) written in this state of all members during the period to which the premium applies.
Pursuant to subsections 3101(1) and 3102(1), the DeGraves were required to obtain security for payment of Michigan no-fault benefits after they had been in Michigan for more than thirty days, i.e., by August 16, 1992, but they failed to do so.