The Journal Sentinel, Inc. v. Schultz
[…] Cynthia did in fact raise many of the same arguments in the underlying suit, and we rejected them. Regardless, John's assertion of these issues here constitutes an impermissible collateral attack. See Schramek v. Bohren, 145 Wis. 2d 695, 713, 429 N.W.2d 501 (Ct. App. 1988) (holding that collateral attack is allowed only if party has shown underlying judgment was procured by fraud).

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied 1-29-02.

[1] WISCONSIN STAT. § 766.55(2)(cm) provides: "An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, resulting from a tort committed by the spouse during marriage, may be satisfied from the property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property."

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.