The Journal Sentinel, Inc. v. Schultz
[…] However, WIS. STAT. § 766.31(10) permits spouses to re-classify their property through a marital property agreement. See also WIS. STAT. § 766.31(7)(d). John contends that because he and Cynthia had a marital property agreement that re-classified John's wages as individual property, his wages cannot be used to satisfy a judgment against Cynthia.

¶ 6. The Journal does not contest the validity of John and Cynthia's agreement.[4] However, the Journal asserts that the marital agreement is not binding in this situation because it had no notice of the agreement. Under WIS. STAT. § 766.55(4m), marital property agreements cannot limit the rights of a creditor "unless the creditor had actual knowledge of that provision when the obligation to that creditor was incurred."

*799 ¶ 7. In response, John first argues that the Journal is not a creditor, so it was not entitled to notice. He refers us to WIS. STAT. § 766.01(2r)(a), which defines "creditor" as "a person that regularly extends credit" and Matter of Geise, 132 B.R. 908 (Bankr.