STATE of Louisiana
[…] The trial judge is given wide discretion in imposing a sentence, and a sentence imposed within the statutory limits will not be deemed excessive in the absence of manifest abuse of discretion.[[3]]
A trial court must look at the particular circumstances of the case and the defendant's background in order to impose a sentence that is suited for him.[4] On review, the issue is not whether another sentence would have been more appropriate; rather, it is whether the trial court abused its discretion.[5]
Under La.R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(b)(i), a person convicted of simple burglary and sentenced as a third-felony offender "shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction." The penalty range for simple burglary is a fine of not more than $2,000.00 and/or imprisonment up to twelve years with or without hard labor.[6] Accordingly, the trial could have sentenced the Defendant to a term of imprisonment from eight to twenty-four years.