United States v. Richard Reevey
[…] In light of their prior convictions, neither Reevey nor Williams
qualified for application of the safety valve.
                                             6
Reevey‟s acknowledged distribution of 10.8 grams of crack and Williams‟ stipulation to

responsibility for between five and twenty grams of cocaine base would not trigger the

five-year mandatory minimum sentence under the FSA. Reevey and Williams argue that

the FSA should be applied to them.

       The government asserts that retroactive application of the FSA is precluded by the

general “Savings Statute” found at 1 U.S.C. § 109. The Savings Statute, in pertinent part,

provides:

       The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish
       any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the
       repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as
       still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or
       prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

1 U.S.C. § 109. In effect, the Savings Statute mandates that a court apply the penalties in

place at the time the crime was committed unless the new law expressly provides

otherwise. Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 661 (1974). As