20046 SHE v. HOLDER
[…] scope of 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2) are concerned).
III
[1] Asylum may not be granted to an alien who the Attor-
ney General determines to have “firmly resettled in another
country prior to arriving in the United States.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(2)(A)(vi) (2010); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(i)(B)
(2010). An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior
to arriving in the United States, she “entered another country
with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent
resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent
resettlement.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (2010). The definition of
firm resettlement does not encompass an alien who can dem-
onstrate that “his or her entry into that country was a neces-
sary consequence of his or her flight from persecution, that he
or she remained in that country only as long as was necessary
to arrange onward travel, and that he or she did not establish
significant ties in that country.” Id. at § 208.15(a). So far as
we are aware, based on the parties’ briefs, Department of
Homeland Security (“DHS”) regulations do not define “sig-
nificant ties” or otherwise elaborate on the interpretation of
this exception. “DHS bears the initial burden of showing that