Stenger v. Stenger Broadcasting Corporation
[…] El Paso Land Imp. Co., D. C., 251 F. 345; Reisler v. Forsyth, D.C., 21 F. Supp. 610.

The second aspect of the case is the alleged violation of Section 310(b) of the Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 310(b). This section prohibits the transfer of a radio station license without the consent of the Federal Communications Commission. Proceedings are now pending before the Commission to obtain its consent to the transfer in question. The Communications Act gives the Commission the sole authority to execute and enforce its provisions, and gives the Commission ample powers to do so. Section 401(a), 47 U.S.C. A. § 401(a), provides that "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the Attorney General of the United States at the request of the Commission, alleging a failure to comply with or a violation of any of the provisions of this Act [chapter] by any person, to issue a writ or writs of mandamus commanding such person to comply with the provisions of this Act [chapter]."

Under this section, the Commission is the proper forum before which to institute proceedings concerning alleged violations of the Act.