United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable-minded jury to conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting
Bates, 77 F.3d at 1105). On appeal, we apply the same standards as the district court,
Robbins, 21 F.3d at 299, and we will reverse “only if no reasonable jury could have
1
The Honorable William R. Wilson, Jr., United States District Judge for the
Eastern District of Arkansas.
-2-
found the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt,” United States v. Collins, 340
F.3d 672, 678 (8th Cir. 2003).
The federal statute criminalizing the production of child pornography, 18
U.S.C. § 2251(a), provides:
Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces
any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose
of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be
punished . . . if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using
materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by
computer . . . .
Blum concedes that the relevant images transmitted on May 3 depicted “sexually
explicit conduct.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A)(v) (defining “sexually explicit
conduct” to include the “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
person”).