Shamous JORDAN, Appellant,
[…] We believe that the arresting officer's testimony at the suppression hearing failed to establish probable cause to reasonably believe that Jordan had committed any traffic infraction justifying the stop of his vehicle, even under the objective test of Whren.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
PETERSON and PLEUS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The right to appeal the dispositive motion to suppress was reserved.
[2] Section 316.089(1), Florida Statutes provides:
"Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent herewith, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.