valid rejection of UM/UIM coverage. See Jordan v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 32,063 (N.M.
[…] and has now answered it.
II. DISCUSSION
When interpreting state statutes and regulations, we are bound by the
interpretations and decisions of the state’s highest court. TMJ Implants, Inc. v. Aetna,
Inc., 498 F.3d 1175, 1181 (10th Cir. 2007). Under New Mexico law, every automobile
liability insurance policy must contain UM/UIM coverage at minimum limits prescribed
by statute or “such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of
liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the
insured’s policy.” See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-301(A), (B). The insured, however,
retains the right to reject such coverage. See id. § 66-5-301(C) (“The named insured shall
have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B
of this section.”).
Under the authority delegated to it by the New Mexico legislature, the
superintendent of insurance promulgated N.M. Admin. Code § 13.12.3.9, which dictates
the manner in which an insured must reject UM coverage for the rejection to be effective.