March 6, 1979.*423 Janet Reno, State's Atty., Paul M. Rashkind and Stephen V. Rosin, Asst. State's Attys., for appellant.
[…] No. 78-1066.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
March 6, 1979.*423 Janet Reno, State's Atty., Paul M. Rashkind and Stephen V. Rosin, Asst. State's Attys., for appellant.
Richard Essen, Miami, Robert A. Spiegel, Coral Gables, for appellee.
Before HAVERFIELD, C.J., and PEARSON and KEHOE, JJ.
HAVERFIELD, Chief Judge.
The State of Florida appeals an order dismissing an information charging the defendant with carrying a concealed firearm.
Luis Nunez, defendant-appellee, was informed against for carrying a concealed firearm, to-wit: a pistol, in violation of Section 790.01(2), Florida Statutes (1977).[1]
Nunez moved to dismiss the information for the reason that a "pistol" is not a "firearm". In support thereof he argued that Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (1977) defines the term "firearm" as:
"(6) `Firearm' means any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; any destructive device; or any machine gun. The term `firearm' shall not include an antique firearm."
and Section 790.001(5) of the same statute defines "explosive" as:
"(5) `Explosive' means any chemical compound or mixture that has the property of yielding readily to combustion or oxidation upon application of heat, flame, or shock, including but not limited to dynamite, nitroglycerin, trinitrotoluene, or ammonium nitrate when combined with other ingredients to form an explosive mixture, blasting caps, and detonators; but not including:
"(a) Shotgun shells, cartridges or ammunition for firearms; ..."