United States v. Bennerson
[…] Certain aspects of his testimony support this view; other aspects seem inconsistent with it. In view of presumption against implicit repeal, Batchelder, supra, 442 U.S. at 122, 99 S.Ct. at 2203, however, it is appropriate to require an express or "affirmative" indication of intent to repeal. Mackie, 681 F.2d at 1123. No such indication is present here. As a result, the Government may avail itself of any applicable statute. Since it appears to be uncontested that § 641 prohibits the acts alleged, the motion to dismiss the indictment must fail.

It is SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Section 495 states in relevant part:

Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money; or

Whoever utters or publishes as true any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited ...

Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

[2] Section 510 states in relevant part:

(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud —

(1) falsely makes or forges any endorsement or signature on a Treasury check or bond or security of the United States; or

(2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or security of the United States bearing a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both ...

(c) If the face value of the Treasury check ... or the aggregate face value, if more than one Treasury check ... does not exceed $500, in any of the above-mentioned offenses, the penalty shall be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.