STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] It is our responsibility to examine the State Constitution independently. This duty exists even though our conclusions in a given case may not differ from those reached by the Supreme Court when it interprets the Fourth Amendment.
[8] The Wisconsin Legislature codified the standard of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968), for protective searches in Wis. Stat. § 968.25, which provides, in relevant part:
When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to § 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons.
When construing § 968.25, we apply not only Terry, but also the cases following it. See State v. Williamson, 113 Wis. 2d 389, 399-400, 335 N.W.2d 814 (1983). Thus, we have held that § 968.25 incorporates Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 103 S. Ct. 3469, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1201 (1983), see infra ¶¶ 23-26, thereby authorizing protective searches of vehicles, despite the fact that the text of the section refers only to protective searches of a suspect's person. State v. Moretto, 144 Wis. 2d 171, 177-78, 423 N.W.2d 841 (1988).
[9] This court issued State v. Williams, 2001 WI 21, 241 Wis. 2d 631, 623 N.W.2d 106, after the U.S. Supreme Court vacated this court's decision in State v. Williams, 225 Wis. 2d 159, 591 N.W.2d 823 (1999), and remanded the case for further consideration in light of Florida v.