Murray v. Nagy (In Re Nagy)
[…] Their aim was not uncommon among consumer chapter 7 debtors filing cases in this district.

[13] Bankruptcy Code section 542 provides in relevant part that "an entity . . . in possession, custody, or control, during the case, of property that the trustee may use, sell, or lease . . . or that the debtor may exempt . . . shall deliver to the trustee, and account for, such property or the value of such property, unless such property is of inconsequential value or benefit to the estate."

[14] Section 549(d)(2) requires a trustee to sue under section 549 before the earlier of "(1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed." The earlier of those two dates in the debtor's case was June 18, 2008, when the case was closed. Thus the trustee's January 23, 2009 complaint was untimely. However, Mrs.