2 UNITED STATES v. HAMPTON
[…] Hefner,
155 S.E. 879, 880-81 (N.C. 1930) (discussing a statute crimi-
nalizing "assault[ ] . . . inflict[ing] serious injury not resulting
in death" and noting that, although "[a]n assault is an offer or
attempt by force or violence to do injury[,] . . . every battery
includes an assault [and] an assault inflicting serious injury
necessarily implies a battery")).
Consonant with this historical development, several states,
as well as the drafters of the Model Penal Code, have merged
the two offenses. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law,
UNITED STATES v. HAMPTON 11
§ 3-201(b) ("‘Assault’ means the crimes of assault, battery,
and assault and battery, which retain their judicially deter-
mined meanings."); Arizona Rev. Stat. Ann., § 13-1203(A)
("A person commits assault by: 1. Intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or 2.
Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehen-