Dewey LONG, Appellant,
[…] The Statute under which the information was drawn was the first part of Section 843.11, Florida Statutes Annotated, which reads as follows: "Whoever conveys into a jail or other like place of confinement, any disguise, instrument, tool, weapon or other thing adapted or useful to aid a prisoner in making his escape, with intent to facilitate the escape of any prisoner there lawfully committed or detained, or, by any means whatever, aids or assists such prisoner in his endeavors to escape therefrom, whether such escape is effected or attempted or not;" shall be punished as provided in that law.
The evidence in this cause shows that the State did not prove that the defendant violated the first part of this Statute.