United States Court of Appeals
[…] Africa in 2007. This counter-intuitive argument is based upon Brewer’s strained
construction of what is now Ark. Code. Ann. § 12-12-905(a)(2). When enacted in
1997, this portion of section 12-12-905 provided in relevant part:
The registration requirements of this subchapter apply to . . . (2)
A person who is serving a sentence of incarceration, probation, parole,
or other form of community supervision as a result of an adjudication of
guilt for . . . a sex offense . . . on August 1, 1997.
Following a 2006 amendment, this sub-part of § 12-12-905 now provides:
(a) The registration or registration verification requirements of this
subchapter apply to a person who . . . (2) Is serving a sentence of
incarceration, probation, parole, or other form of community supervision
as a result of an adjudication of guilt on or after August 1, 1997, for a
sex offense . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Brewer pleaded guilty to the Hawaii sex offense in April 1997 and
was sentenced to probation in September 1997. He argues that the guilty plea was an
“adjudication of guilt” before August 1, 1997. Therefore, the 1997 Act does not