20272 DANIELS-HALL v. NEA
[…] tend the school district employers did not “establish or main-
tain” the section 403(b) plans—and that the plans are
therefore not governmental plans—because the plans are
exempted from ERISA under a different exemption. Specifi-
cally, Plaintiffs allege that the section 403(b) plans fall within
the safe harbor provided in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f), which
provides that in certain situations, employer-sponsored sec-
tion 403(b) plans are not, as a matter of law, “established or
maintained” by the employer. Id. The district court was per-
suaded by this argument, and held that the section 403(b)
plans were not governmental plans because they fell within
the safe harbor.
The safe harbor provision applicable to “employee pension
benefit plans,” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2, is part of a DOL regula-
tion intended to “clarif[y] the limits of the defined terms
‘employee pension benefit plan’ and ‘pension plan’ for pur-
poses of title I of the Act . . . by identifying specific plans,
funds and programs which do not constitute employee pen-
sion benefit plans for those purposes.” Id. § 2510.3-2(a). As
explained in Part II, an employer that qualifies for the 29
C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f) safe harbor is considered not to have “es-