20272 DANIELS-HALL v. NEA
[…] tract or the establishment of a custodial account described in
section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the
Code), pursuant to salary reduction agreements . . . which
meets the requirements of 26 C.F.R. 1.403(b)-1(b)(3) shall
not be ‘established or maintained by an employer’ as that
phrase is used in [Title I].” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f) (emphasis
added). Employers wishing to take advantage of the safe har-
bor must ensure that participation in the plan “is completely
voluntary for employees,” and must comply with the various
requirements set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f). Id.6
6
For example, if the “sole involvement of the employer” is “limited to
. . . [p]ermitting annuity contractors (which term shall include any agent
or broker who offers annuity contracts or who makes available custodial
accounts within the meaning of section 403(b)(7) of the Code) to publicize
their products to employees,” the employer will not have “established or
maintained” an ERISA plan. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f)(3)(i).
20286 DANIELS-HALL v. NEA
IV
Plaintiffs allege in the first sentence of their Complaint that
they are “participants and beneficiaries of the [NEA] Value-