VOLUSIA COUNTY, a Political Subdivision of the State of Florida, et al., Appellants,
[…] Article VII, Section 3(a), Florida Constitution 1968. The present Constitution further provides that where any project financed by revenue bonds "is occupied or operated by any private corporation ... pursuant to ... lease... the property interest created by such ... lease shall be subject to taxation to the same extent as other privately owned property." Article VII, Section 10(c), Florida Constitution 1968. Paralleling this constitutional provision, Section 196.001, Florida Statutes (1975) makes "[a]ll leasehold interests in property ... of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, *502 authority, or other public body corporate of the state" subject to taxation unless otherwise exempted.[5]