Sylvester Talbert v. American Risk Ins Co.
[…] Talbert argues that ARI treated him as an hourly employee because he earned compensatory time off when he worked more than forty hours per week, and was required to use compensatory time when he worked less than forty hours a week. He contends that the use of compensatory time is clear evidence that ARI did not intend to pay him on a salary basis, and that compensatory time off is only permitted for use by public agencies, citing 29 U.S.C. § 207(o). He therefore contends that ARI’s use of compensatory time caused ARI to lose the exemption, citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (“an exempt 6 Case: 10-20355 Document: 00511326977 Page: 7 Date Filed: 12/20/2010 No. 10-20355 employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked”); and 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (“An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis”). Talbert’s arguments are without merit.