Sylvester Talbert v. American Risk Ins Co.
[…] He contends that the use of compensatory time is clear evidence that ARI did not intend to pay him on a salary basis, and that compensatory time off is only permitted for use by public agencies, citing 29 U.S.C. § 207(o). He therefore contends that ARI’s use of compensatory time caused ARI to lose the exemption, citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (“an exempt 6 Case: 10-20355 Document: 00511326977 Page: 7 Date Filed: 12/20/2010 No. 10-20355 employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked”); and 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (“An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis”). Talbert’s arguments are without merit.