Grace I. SMITH, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] "When a defendant files a declinatory exception which includes a prayer for the dismissal of the action on the ground that the court has no jurisdiction over him, the pleading of other objections therein, the filing of the dilatory exception therewith, or the filing of the peremptory exception or an answer therewith when required by law, does not constitute a general appearance."
Code of Civil Procedure Article 928 provides in part that:
"The peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision."
There is no requirement that this exception be filed at the same time as the declinatory exception of lack of jurisdiction over the person.