Docket No. 72384, (Calendar No. 1).
[…] BRICKLEY, J., concurred with WILLIAMS, C.J.
BOYLE, J. (dissenting).
Contrary to the view of Justice CAVANAGH, I believe that the Michigan statute precluding spousal testimony is not unambiguous and that the Court of Appeals correctly construed the statute.
*710 I
We are presented in this case with a question of statutory interpretation. The statute involved provides that "[a] husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent...." MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162. At issue is the correct construction of the exception to the statute in cases "where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other...." Id. Justice CAVANAGH has excluded from this exception crimes involving third persons which arise out of the same criminal transaction against the spouse pursuant to the authority of People v Quanstrom, 93 Mich 254; 53 NW 165 (1892).