Trissler v. Trissler
[…] Kramer, 698 So. 2d 894 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997); State, Dep't of Rev. ex rel. Skladanuk *211 v. Skladanuk, 683 So. 2d 624 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); State, Dep't of Rev. ex rel. Jorda v. Fleet, 679 So. 2d 326 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). In this case, it is undisputed that none of the parties or the children have resided in Pennsylvania since 2001. As a result, Pennsylvania lost "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" over the child support matter.

Still, the Flagler County court did not automatically obtain jurisdiction to modify the Pennsylvania order. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(i); § 88.6091, Fla. Stat. (2007). The FFCCSOA provides that, "[i]f there is no individual contestant or child residing in the issuing [s]tate, the party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another [s]tate shall register that order in a [s]tate with jurisdiction over the nonmovant for the purpose of modification." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(i); see 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e)(1). Likewise, the UIFSA provides that "[a] party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another state shall register that order in this state in the same manner provided in ss. 88.6011-88.6041 if the order has not been registered." § 88.6091, Fla. Stat. (2007); see also 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 7609 (2007).