Trissler v. Trissler
[…] (1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i); and

(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or

(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

[3] Specifically, section 88.2051(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

88.2051. Continuing exclusive jurisdiction

(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:

(a) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or

(b) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing exclusive jurisdiction.

See also 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 7205(a)(1)-(2) (2007) (stating same).

[4] The jurisdiction contemplated under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(i) is personal jurisdiction and not subject matter jurisdiction. Draper v. Burke, 450 Mass. 676, 881 N.E.2d 122, 128 (2008).

[5] The parties entered into an agreed order consenting to Florida's jurisdiction to resolve all issues involving the minor children. However, the written consent was not filed with the Pennsylvania court, the original issuing state court, as required for the Florida court to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction and enforcement. Therefore, it does not constitute a "written consent" as provided in the FFCCSOA and the UIFSA.