Trissler v. Trissler
[…] By the year 2000, the UIFSA was in effect in all states. See Patricia W. Hatamyar, Interstate Establishment, Enforcement, and Modification of Child Support Orders, 25 Okla. City U. L. Rev. 511, 512 (2000). Relevant to this case, Pennsylvania adopted the UIFSA in Title 23, chapter 71 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. See 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. §§ 7101-7901 (1998); Sheetz v. Sheetz, 840 A.2d 1000, 1002 (Pa.Super.Ct.2003) (recognizing that Pennsylvania's adoption of the UIFSA became effective in January 1998).

[2] In particular, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e) provides in relevant part:

(e) Authority to modify orders. — A court of a State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if —

(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i); and

(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or

(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

[3] Specifically, section 88.2051(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

88.2051. Continuing exclusive jurisdiction

(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:

(a) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or

(b) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing exclusive jurisdiction.

See also 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 7205(a)(1)-(2) (2007) (stating same).

[4] The jurisdiction contemplated under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(i) is personal jurisdiction and not subject matter jurisdiction. Draper v. Burke, 450 Mass. 676, 881 N.E.2d 122, 128 (2008).