In United States v. Morales-Sanchez, we held that a district court must
[…] The district court rejected this recommendation because, as we have
previously held, a conviction for delivery of a controlled substance did not qualify
as a drug trafficking offense under the Guidelines in effect at the time of Ibarra’s
crime. Applying the categorical approach of Taylor v. United States,7 we look
only to the elements of the prior offense, the charging document, and the jury
instructions or plea agreement.8 We thus consider only those facts that were
essential to the conviction; we may not assume the truth of any other facts, such
5
See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 481.112(a)–(b) (“[A] person commits an offense
if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled
substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”).
6
See U.S.S.G.§ 2L1.2(b)(1)(B) & cmt. n.1(B)(iv).
7
495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990).
8
United States v. Garza-Lopez, 410 F.3d 268, 273 (5th Cir. 2005).
3
Case: 09-40768 Document: 00511330565 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/22/2010
No. 09-40768