United States Court of Appeals
[…] If, however, Khan violated the HAP contract on
the Washington rental by entering into a side lease for
storage space, then the HACC could terminate his
other HAP contracts pursuant to HUD-52641, Part B,
¶ 10(a)(2). At trial, the parties disputed whether the side
lease was a violation of the HAP contract.
Under the HAP contract, the owner certifies that
“[e]xcept for the rent to owner, the owner has not
received and will not receive any payments or other
consideration . . . for rental of the contract unit during the
HAP contract term.” HUD-52641, Part B, ¶ 8(d) (emphasis
added); see also 24 C.F.R. § 982.451(b)(4)(i) and (ii) (“The
part of the rent to owner which is paid by the tenant
may not be more than: (A) The rent to owner; minus
(B) The PHA housing assistance payment to the owner”
and “[t]he owner may not demand or accept any rent
payment from the tenant in excess of this maximum . . . .”);
see also HUD-52641, Part C, ¶ 5(e) (“The owner may not
charge or accept, from the family or from any other
source, any payment for rent of the unit in addition to
the rent to owner.”) (emphasis added). The rent
includes “all housing services, maintenance, utilities and
No. 09-1735 23