United States Court of Appeals
[…] in state court by awards of damages or specific perfor-
mance, then it creates a legitimate claim of entitlement;
and if it creates such a claim, it is ‘property.’ ”). This right
appears to include the continuation of these contracts
beyond a twelve-month term. The HAP contract states
that “[t]he term of the HAP contract begins on the first
day of the initial term of the lease, and terminates on
the last day of the term of the lease (including the initial
lease term and any extensions).” HUD-52641, Part B (3/2000),
¶ 4(a) (emphasis added); see also 24 C.F.R. § 982.451(a)(2)
(“The term of the HAP contract is the same as the term
of the lease.”). Jackson’s lease stated that “[t]his lease is
for one year and extends automatically for another year
20 No. 09-1735
after that unless terminated by either party at one
month notice before the end of the year.” Pl’s Ex. 21.
Decker’s lease provided that “[t]his lease agreement