No. 10-5009 Fabian v. Fulmer Helmets, Inc. Page 2
[…] We can make short work of one aspect of this argument. That the Safety Act
does not expressly create a private enforcement action does not by itself defeat Fabian’s
claims. He has filed each claim under Tennessee law, which authorizes private
enforcement actions for fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation. Fabian has no need
for, and thus need not invoke, a private right of action under the Safety Act.
The other aspect of Fulmer Helmets’ argument—its preemption claim—deserves
a longer response. The Safety Act contains a preemption provision, 49 U.S.C.
§ 30103(b)(1) (“When a [federal standard] is in effect . . . a State may prescribe or
continue in effect a standard . . . only if the standard is identical to the [federal]
standard.”), and a savings clause, id. § 30103(e) (“Compliance with a [federal standard]
does not exempt a person from liability at common law.”). The savings clause “excludes
common-law tort actions” from the express preemption clause, allowing “state tort law