Tharpe v. Thaler
[…] not appeal at the time of deferred adjudication and thereafter violates a
condition of his community supervision, however, the court holds a hearing to
determine whether it should then proceed to impose a judgment of guilt. If the
trial court holds such a hearing and convicts the defendant, it also sentences



      7
        See Tharpe v. Quarterman, No. 4:08-CV-366-A, 2009 WL 1505195, at *4-5 (N.D. Tex.
May 27, 2009).
      8
           See Bostick v. Quarterman, 580 F.3d 303, 306 (5th Cir. 2009).
      9
           See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 42.12, § 5(a).
      10
           See Manuel v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661-62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).

                                                 4
     Case: 09-10632 Document: 00511331281 Page: 5 Date Filed: 12/23/2010



                                          No. 09-10632

him.11 Under these circumstances, “all proceedings, including assessment of
punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision,
and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been
deferred.” 12
       In Caldwell, we held that the AEDPA’s statute of limitations starts to run
for deferred-adjudication habeas claims when the deferred-adjudication order
becomes final.13 The AEDPA’s statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1),