Palo Group v. Dss
[…] Dep't of Natural Resources, 147 Mich.App. 729, 735, 383 N.W.2d 112 (1985). Contrary to respondent's argument, however, nothing in the APA or the Michigan Constitution precludes the Legislature from providing for review de novo in the circuit court. In fact, § 28 of article 6 of the constitution merely establishes the minimum review to be applied, without forbidding more stringent review, and the standard of review set forth at § 106 of the APA, expressly does not apply "when a statute ... provides for a different scope of review...."

We conclude that the language in M.C.L. § 400.725; M.S.A. § 16.610(75), providing that on appeal from an administrative agency decision under the act, the circuit court "shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the questions of fact or law involved in the appeal," requires circuit courts to engage in a de novo standard of judicial review.