Palo Group v. Dss
[…] Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] In accordance with § 92 of the APA, DOP 84-05, § 503.71, provides an exemption to the requirement that a licensee be allowed to show compliance when respondent finds "that the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency action...." In this case, however, there is no indication that respondent considered this case as an emergency situation.

[2] The first two steps of the four-step procedure are considered to be "informal" compliance procedures; only when a licensee has failed to show compliance are steps three and four, the "formal" steps, initiated. DOP 84-05, § 503.71.

[3] M.C.L. § 400.722(1); M.S.A. § 16.610(72)(1) provides:

The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license, or modify a regular license to a provisional license, if the licensee falsifies information on the application for license or willfully and substantially violates this act, the rules promulgated under this act, or the terms of the license. [Emphasis added.]