Harvest States Cooperatives v. Anderson
[…] However, it is undisputed that he does not own a farm. His three prior experiences, involving relatively small quantities of corn that he drove to the scale and sold without any written contract, put him in the category of the casual and inexperienced seller. As a result, we conclude that he is not a "merchant" with respect to the sale of corn in question, and is therefore not bound to any contract under § 402.201(2), STATS.

By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] This is an expedited appeal under RULE 809.17, STATS.

[2] Section 402.201, STATS., provides:

Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker. . . .

(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of sub.(1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.

[3] Anderson also argues that the trial court erroneously denied his motion for summary judgment and erroneously held that the parties entered into an oral contract. Because we decide the case on one issue, we need not address others. Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct.