J.L. PHILLIPS & ASSOCIATES, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] For a review of federal case law on the equivalent section of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b), consult 11 Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2858 (2d ed. 1995).
[6] We also note that the revised Wisconsin Rule of Civil Procedure, Wis. Stat. § 806.07, eliminated the requirement that answers be verified. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 269.46 (1973). Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(1)(a) makes this clear: "[E]xcept when otherwise specifically provided by rule or statute, pleadings need not be verified or accompanied by affidavit." See also Charles D. Clausen & David P. Lowe, The New Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure, Chapters 801-803, 59 Marq.