Case: 10-40371 Document: 00511331914 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2010
[…] services provider who committed the conduct; (2) court costs; and (3) reasonable
attorney’s fees, as determined by the court.”25 Since CHRISTUS is “considered
a governmental unit for the purposes of [the Tort Claims Act],” it enjoys the
same level of partial immunity.26 Thus, it is immune to any claim under Chapter
81 except as allowed by § 81.010. Rodriguez’s Chapter 81 claim must be
dismissed, except to the extent that it falls under § 81.010.
4. Chapter 321 Claim
Rodriguez’s last claim is based on violations of Chapter 321 of the Texas
Health and Safety Code—“Patient Bill of Rights.” Section 321.002 imposes on
23
TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 81.010.
24
Section 81.002 provides that:
A mental health services provider is liable to a patient or former patient of the
mental health services provider for damages for sexual exploitation if the
patient or former patient suffers, directly or indirectly, a physical, mental, or
emotional injury caused by, resulting from, or arising out of:
(1) sexual contact between the patient or former patient and the mental
health services provider;
(2) sexual exploitation of the patient or former patient by the mental
health services provider; or
(3) therapeutic deception of the patient or former patient by the mental
health services provider.
TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 81.002.
25
§ 81.010(b), (d).
26
See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 285.072.
8
Case: 10-40371 Document: 00511331914 Page: 9 Date Filed: 12/23/2010
No. 10-40371
all mental health facilities an affirmative duty to inform patients of their