Case: 10-40371 Document: 00511331914 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2010
[…] Ctr., 227
S.W.3d 256, 260 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (evaluating plaintiff’s negligence
claim to determine if it was a “health care liability claim” under Chapter 74).
22
TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 74.003.
7
Case: 10-40371 Document: 00511331914 Page: 8 Date Filed: 12/23/2010
No. 10-40371
Rodriguez alleges that she was sexually assaulted by Hill—an employee of
CHRISTUS. Here, she claims personal injury for which she seeks monetary
damages and/or equitable relief. This claim also sounds in tort. However,
Chapter 81 contains a partial waiver of immunity.23 Section 81.010 allows a
cause of action as defined in § 81.002 24 against governmental units but only for
“(1) an order requiring the governmental unit to discharge the mental health
services provider who committed the conduct; (2) court costs; and (3) reasonable
attorney’s fees, as determined by the court.”25 Since CHRISTUS is “considered
a governmental unit for the purposes of [the Tort Claims Act],” it enjoys the
same level of partial immunity.26 Thus, it is immune to any claim under Chapter
81 except as allowed by § 81.010. Rodriguez’s Chapter 81 claim must be