United States Court of Appeals
[…] determination that a quarry is a nuisance.4
In Arkansas, "[m]unicipal corporations derive their legislative powers from the
general laws of the state." Phillips v. Town of Oak Grove, 968 S.W.2d 600, 603 (Ark.
1998) (citing Ark. Const. art. 12, § 4). "A municipality has no powers except those
expressly conferred by the legislature, and those necessarily or fairly implied as
incident to or essential for the attainment of the purpose expressly declared." Id. Here,
the City asserts regulatory authority over the Quarry based upon § 14-54-103(1),
which gives cities the power to "[p]revent injury or annoyance within the limits of the
municipal corporation from anything dangerous, offensive, or unhealthy and cause
4
The City relies on an Arkansas Attorney General opinion, stating that the City
has the authority under Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-54-103(1) to determine
whether a given activity is a nuisance. This opinion does not control our interpretation
of Arkansas law, however, because attorney general opinions are not binding
precedent under Arkansas law. See, e.g., Gray v. Mitchell, 285 S.W.3d 222, 231 n.5
(Ark. 2008); Klinger v. City of Fayetteville, 732 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Ark. 1987).
-5-
any nuisance to be abated within the jurisdiction given the board of health in §
14-262-102." In turn, the jurisdiction defined in § 14-262-102 extends "for one (1)
mile beyond the city limits."
Section 14-54-103(1) grants cities two distinct powers. Within its corporate
limits, a city may act to "prevent injury or annoyance . . . from anything dangerous,
offensive, or unhealthy."