In Re Interest of Juan L.
[…] In its June 13, 1997, journal entry, the juvenile court ordered that placement of Juan should continue with OJS. The court then proceeded to dictate requirements to OJS, namely that it provide parole services to Juan; oversee the payment of restitution; provide a monitor for Juan's house arrest; and within 5 days, place Juan on electric monitoring and notify the court. It would seem profitable to examine the nature of the court's jurisdiction and whether or not it can be exercised in the manner the juvenile court sought to do so in this case.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-295 (Reissue 1993) provides, except in the case of adoption:

[T]he jurisdiction of the court shall continue over any juvenile brought before the court or committed under the Nebraska Juvenile Code and the court shall have power to order a change in the custody or care of any such juvenile if at any time it is made to appear to the court that it would be for the best interests of the juvenile to make such change.

In In re Interest of David C., supra, we held that a juvenile court does not have the authority to order OJS in its supervision of a juvenile.