BASS v. OPM 2
[…] E. DAVIDSON, Director, and BRIAN M. SIMKIN, Assistant
Director.
BASS v. OPM 2
__________________________
Before NEWMAN, PLAGER, AND PROST, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM.
Ms. Hattie R. Bass appeals the decision of the Merit
Systems Protection Board denying her application for re-
tirement disability benefits. Bass v. Office of Personnel
Mgmt., No. SF831E080563-I-2 (M.S.P.B. Jan. 25, 2010).
The Board determined that Ms. Bass’s application was
untimely and that the untimeliness was not excused by
reason of mental incompetence. We affirm.
BACKGROUND
In accordance with section 8337(a) of title 5, an em-
ployee may apply for disability retirement after at least five
years of civilian service if “unable, because of disease or
injury, to render useful and efficient service in the em-
ployee's position and is not qualified for reassignment.”
Approved applicants receive an annuity as determined by
the Department of Labor. See 5 U.S.C. §8337(a), (g) (2000).
Applications must be filed before the employee is separated
from the service or within one year thereafter. However, an