Bradley CLARK, Barnes A. Clark, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] Therefore, neither statutes nor case law expressly prohibit territorial limitations such as that included in the American Family policy at issue in this case. Accordingly, we hold that the territorial exclusion for uninsured motorist coverage contained in this policy is valid. Because we reach this conclusion, we need not address the other issues raised by this case.
By the Court.The order of the circuit court is reversed.
NOTES
[1] References to Wisconsin Statutes is to the 1989-90 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6) provides in full:
(a) No policy issued to a motor vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers, agents or employes when any of them are using motor vehicles owned by customers doing business with the motor vehicle handler.
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
1. Persons related by blood or marriage to the insured.
2. a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.
b. This subdivision, as it relates to passengers, does not apply to a policy of insurance for a motorcycle as defined in s. 340.01(32) or a moped as defined in s. 340.01(29m) if the motorcycle or moped is designed to carry only one person and does not have a seat for any passenger.
3. Any person while using the motor vehicle, solely for reasons of age, if the person is of an age authorized to drive a motor vehicle.
4. Any use of the motor vehicle for unlawful purposes, or for transportation of liquor in violation of law, or while the driver is under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance under ch. 161 or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or any use of the motor vehicle in a reckless manner. In this subdivision, "drug" has the meaning specified in s. 450.01(10).
(c) No policy may limit the time for giving notice of any accident or casualty covered by the policy to less than 20 days.
[3] We note that the Wisconsin legislature overturned this series of cases when it enacted 1995 Wis.