Bradley CLARK, Barnes A. Clark, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] See id. If the plain language is ambiguous, we turn to extrinsic aids such as the legislative history, scope, context and purpose of the statute to determine legislative intent. See id.
¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32 applies to all motor vehicle insurance policies issued or delivered in Wisconsin. See § 632.32(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(4)(a) requires that every automobile liability insurance policy issued in this state include uninsured motorist coverage. The statute requires uninsured motorist coverage
*174 in limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident. See § 632.32(4)(a).
¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32 also allows insurance companies to provide exclusions in automobile policies. See Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(e). "A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law." § 632.32(5)(e). This subsection is not ambiguous, and the legislature's intent is clear. We need not look beyond this unambiguous statutory language to discern the legislature's intent: the intent is to provide that an insurance contract may include exclusions not specifically listed in Wis.