Bradley CLARK, Barnes A. Clark, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] Therefore, the answer to the first question, whether the territorial exclusion in American Family's policy is prohibited by § 632.32(6), is "no."
¶ 11. The second question is whether "other applicable law" prohibits an insurance company from imposing a territorial exclusion on uninsured motorist insurance coverage. Clark has not pointed to any statute which expressly prohibits a territorial exclusion for uninsured motorist coverage, and we can find none. However, Clark points to language in Wis. Stat. § 344.33(2) which requires that liability insurance extend to "damages arising out of the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada. . . ." § 344.33(2). He argues that the absence of similar language in Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a) shows a legislative intent to not *176 apply a territorial exclusion to uninsured motorist coverage. We are not persuaded by Clark's argument.