Hobson v. State
[…] After leaving the scene of the robbery, the appellant began to drive erratically and at a high rate of speed as a law enforcement officer pursued him with lights and sirens activated. During the course of the pursuit, the appellant struck a car. After striking the car, he continued to flee the officer. The appellant was apprehended when the van he was driving stalled in a field.

Thereafter, the appellant was charged with one count of aggravated fleeing or eluding in violation of section 316.1935(4), Florida Statutes (2002). Section 316.1935(4), provides, in relevant part:

Any person who, in the course of unlawfully leaving or attempting to leave the scene of a crash in violation of s. 316.027 or s. 316.061,[2] having knowledge of an order to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer:
(a) Willfully refuses or fails to stop in compliance with such an order, or having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully flees in an attempt to elude such officer; and
(b) As a result of such fleeing or eluding, causes injury to another person or causes damage to any property belonging to another person commits aggravated *1164 fleeing or eluding, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The offense of aggravated fleeing or eluding is committed when: (1) the defendant leaves the scene of a crash involving injury, death, or property damage; (2) in the course of unlawfully leaving the crash scene, the defendant willfully flees or attempts to elude an officer after being ordered to stop; and (3) as a result of the fleeing or eluding the defendant causes further bodily injury or property damage.