In Re Black & White Cab Co., Inc.
[…] Issues regarding the personal injury suit are before the Supreme Court of Arkansas.

In August 1994, the FBI, pursuant to a search warrant, seized records from the debtor in furtherance of an investigation of *26 alleged Medicaid fraud. John W. Hall, Jr. was retained to represent the corporation with regard to this investigation. It is for the continued representation in this matter that the debtor seeks to hire Mr. Hall. Eddie Beck objects to the application on the basis that Mr. Hall's affidavit failed to disclose that Hall's firm represented the debtor in the Beck litigation.

Section 327 which provides the authority for the debtor to hire special counsel provides in pertinent part:

The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney who has represented the debtor, if it is in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.

11 U.S.C. § 327(e). Thus, in order to hire counsel for a special purpose, the debtor need demonstrate: (1) the attorney previously represented the debtor; (2) hiring the attorney is in the best interest of the estate; and (3) the attorney does not hold an interest adverse to the debtor or estate with respect to the special matter. (Emphasis added.)

There was ample evidence that Mr. Hall has performed previous legal services for the debtor and, specifically, has performed legal services with regard to the Medicaid matter. Moreover, there were no allegations that Mr. Hall held any adverse interests with regard to the Medicaid matter.[2] The only issue even arguable is whether hiring Mr. Hall is in the best interest of the estate.

The evidence is ample that hiring Mr. Hall is in the best interest of the estate. Mr. Hall's superior qualifications in criminal matters are well known to the Court as well as this legal community. There was also evidence that Mr. Hall's fees for representation in this matter would be lower than that likely available from other counsel as experienced as he in such matters.