LAKELAND NEUROCARE CENTERS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] In this case, defendant did not dispute that plaintiff had the legal right to commence this action for payment of medical services rendered to defendant's insured. The issue, however, is whether plaintiff had the right to attempt enforcement of the penalty interest and attorney fee provisions of the no-fault act as a consequence of defendant's failure to pay plaintiff for medical services rendered to defendant's injured insured within the time limits imposed by the no-fault act. To resolve this issue, we review the relevant no-fault statutes.
MCL 500.3105(1) provides: "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." MCL 500.3112 provides, in pertinent part:
*62 Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in the case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.