LAKELAND NEUROCARE CENTERS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] However, the judiciary may not engraft such a limitation under the guise of statutory construction. See Hagerman v. Gencorp Automotive, 457 Mich. 720, 729, 579 N.W.2d 347 (1998). Therefore, the trial court improperly denied plaintiff the right to attempt enforcement of the penalty interest provision, M.C.L. § 500.3142; accordingly, we reverse and remand for a determination whether payments for medical services rendered by plaintiff were overdue.
Next, we consider whether plaintiff was entitled to attempt enforcement of *63 the attorney fee provision of the no-fault act. MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
Defendant contends that the word "claimant" means that only the injured person may pursue attorney fees. However, undefined words contained in statutes are given meaning as understood in common language, considering the text and subject matter in which they are used. Maxwell v. Citizens Ins.