LAKELAND NEUROCARE CENTERS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] MCL 500.3142(1) and (2). Because plaintiff submitted a claim for personal protection insurance benefits for the benefit of Smith, the injured person and defendant's insured, plaintiff was entitled to payment within thirty days of defendant's receipt of reasonable proof of the medical services provided and the cost of such services. Consequently, plaintiff was entitled to attempt enforcement of the penalty interest provision of the no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3142.
Further, contrary to the trial court's conclusion, the fact that plaintiff was not the injured person is not dispositive. MCL 500.3112 specifically contemplates the payment of benefits to someone other than the injured person as reflected by its inclusion of the phrase "benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person" and by its discharge of an insurer's liability upon payment made in good faith to a payee "who it believes is entitled to the benefits...." As a result, it is common practice for insurers to directly reimburse health care providers for services rendered to their insureds. See, e.g., Mercy Mt.