LAKELAND NEUROCARE CENTERS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] MCL 500.3112 provides, in pertinent part:
*62 Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in the case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3142 provides:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained....
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.
These statutes resolve in favor of plaintiff the issue whether plaintiff, a health care provider, is entitled to attempt enforcement of the penalty interest provision of the no-fault act. MCL 500.3105(1) imposes liability on an insurer to pay personal protection insurance benefits.