United States v. Cartwright
[…] Superintendent, Va. Penitentiary, 528 F.2d 1142, 1143, 1146 (4th Cir. 1975) (holding that the police do not violate the Fourth Amendment when they tow a vehicle to protect it or to remove a nuisance after arresting the driver (continued...) No. 10-1879 11 Moreover, no one could have lawfully driven Golliday’s car from the scene, as it did not have the functional license plate lamp required by Indiana law. Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4(e) (“Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear.”). In the absence of such a lamp, the car was not lawfully operable. See, e.g., Freeman v. State, 904 N.E.2d 340, 342 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).